Subscribe to our newsletter to receive the latest updates. Subscribe.    Close this message

bg-img

What we do


Here at the Victorian Inclusion Agency we work alongside eligible education and care services to help build services that are inclusive of all children. We do that by:

  1. Working locally with groups of and individual services and educators and
  2. We lend items that facilitate and support the inclusion of a child (or children) with a disability or undergoing assessment.

The VIA can work collaboratively with all eligible services in Victoria through a network of nine regional Inclusion Agency Offices. Our Inclusion Professionals offer:

  • Help developing a Strategic Inclusion Plan (SIP)
  • Program support and practical strategies
  • One–to–one and group mentoring
  • Access to specialist equipment and funding for children with additional needs
  • Participation in local networks and links to community services
  • Online resources that support good practice

Our Inclusion Professionals will also build respectful and collaborative relationships with your service by:

  • Responding promptly to all requests and referrals for inclusion support,
  • Utilising their excellent communication and collaboration skills, and
  • Planning visits and contacts with all services to promote the Inclusion Support Program
     

To find out more information about the Victorian Inclusion Agency, here’s a copy of our prospectus and our brochure.


Victorian Inclusion Agency Prospectus

Victorian Inclusion Agency Brochure


 

 

 

Community Child Care
Community Child Care Association

Servicing:

REGION 2

Ballarat, Bendigo, Buloke, Campaspe, Central Goldfields, Gannawarra, Hepburn, Loddon, Macedon, Mildura, Mitchell, Moorabool, Mt Alexander, Swan Hill

REGION 6

Banyule, Darebin, Melbourne, Moreland, Whittlesea, Yarra

KU Childrens Services
KU Children's Services

Servicing:

REGION 1

Ararat, Pyrenees, Colac- Otway, Corangamite, Geelong, Glenelg, Golden Plains, Hindmarsh,  Horsham, Moyne, Northern Grampians, Queenscliff, Southern Grampians, Surf Coast, Warrnambool, West Wimmera, Yarriambiack

REGION 3

Alpine, Benalla, Greater Shepparton, Indigo, Mansfield, Moria, Strathbogie, Towong, Wangaratta, Wodonga

REGION 5

Brimbank, Hobson’s Bay, Hume, Maribyrnong, Melton, Moonee Valley, Wyndham

REGION 8

Bayside, Boroondara, Glen Eira, Kingston, Monash, Port Phillip, Stonnington

yooralla
Yooralla

Servicing:

REGION 4

Bass Coast, Baw Baw, East Gippsland, La Trobe, South Gippsland, Wellington

REGION 7

Knox, Manningham, Maroondah, Murrindindi, Nillumbik, Whitehorse, Yarra Ranges

REGION 9

Cardinia, Casey, Frankston, Greater Dandenong, Mornington Peninsula